CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 886887

Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interchem Corporation
120 Rt. 17 North, Suite 115
Paramus, NJ 07652

RE: The tariff classification of 6,7-dimethoxy-1,2,3,4-tetrahydro- isoquinoline HCL (CAS# 2328-12-3), 1-bromonaphthalene (CAS# 90- 11-9) and 2-bromo phthalimide (CAS# 574-98-1) from Germany and France.

Dear Ms. von Doehren:

In your letter dated May 28, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 6,7-dimethoxy-1,2,3,4-tetrahydro isoquinoline HCL will be 2933.40.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds containing a quinoline or isoquinoline ring-system (whether or not hydrogenated), not further fused: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for 1-bromonaphthalene will be 2903.69.6000, HTS, which provides for other halogenated derivatives of aromatic hydrocarbons. The rate of duty will be 9.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for 2-bromo phthalimide will be 2925.19.2000, HTS, which provides for other aromatic imides and their derivatives; salts thereof. The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport